Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Barre Effect adheres to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in order to ensure that all personal information is handled securely.

By providing your personal information to Barre Effect, you consent to Barre Effect maintaining, recording, and using that information to improve service to customers.

The types of personal information that we collect may include any or all of the following:

(a) name, address, telephone number and other contact details;

(b) date of birth and driver’s license number (to comply with age restrictions);

(c) credit card details; and/or

(d) bank account details. 

Personal information held is generally stored in our server, which has security requirements aimed at eliminating unauthorised access to or loss of personal information.

Barre Effect will collect personal information for any or all of the following purposes:

(a) to create a relationship between the client and Barre Effect;

(b) to register you for any promotions;

(c) to provide the classes requested and keep a record of any transactions; and/or

(d) to assist Barre Effect to make our services useful to you.

Personal information that is collected may be used within reasonable expectations or disclosed where permitted by law.

The Barre Effect Website uses cookies and related technologies in order to personalise and operate the website. Cookies may also be used to target ads to you through our website. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to verify and cooperate more effectively with your device. 

Our website may include links to other websites and products. The links are embedded for advertising, informational or accessibility purposes.

Access to personal information will be granted if proof of identity is given. If you wish to access your personal information or have an inquiry about privacy, please contact Barre Effect.

Barre Effect will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when we no longer need it.

The Privacy Policy may be subject to change without notice.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on:

 

Barre Effect Pty Ltd

Attn: Kristin Scott

hello@barreeffect.com.au

0466 286 386

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions

© 2020 by Barre Effect. Proudly created by Chook Digital